Fiber Transceiver Nature Classification

Update:30 Jul 2018
Summary:

Nature classification Single mode fiber optic transceiv […]

Nature classification

Single mode fiber optic transceiver: transmission distance 20 km to 120 km

Multimode fiber optic transceiver: transmission distance 2 km to 5 km

For example, the transmission power of a 5 km fiber optic transceiver is generally between -20 and -14 db, the receiving sensitivity is -30 db, and the wavelength of 1310 nm is used; and the transmitting power of a 120 km optical transceiver is between -5 and 0 dB, and the receiving sensitivity is For -38dB, use a wavelength of 1550nm.

Required classification

Single fiber optical transceiver: Receive and transmit data transmitted on one fiber

Dual fiber optic transceiver: receiving and transmitting data transmitted on a pair of optical fibers

As the name implies, single-fiber devices can save half of the fiber, that is, to receive and transmit data on one fiber, which is very suitable in places where fiber resources are tight. These products use wavelength division multiplexing technology, using wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm. However, since there is no unified international standard for single-fiber transceiver products, there may be incompatibilities in the interconnection of different vendors' products. In addition, due to the use of wavelength division multiplexing, single-fiber transceiver products are generally characterized by large signal loss.

Working level/rate

100M Ethernet Optical Transceiver: Working at the Physical Layer

10/100M Adaptive Ethernet Optical Transceiver: Working at the Data Link Layer

According to the working level/rate, it can be divided into single 10M, 100M optical transceiver, 10/100M adaptive optical transceiver and 1000M optical transceiver and 10/100/1000 adaptive transceiver. Among them, single 10M and 100M transceiver products work in the physical layer, and the transceiver products working at this layer are used to forward data in bits. The forwarding mode has the advantages of fast forwarding speed, high transparency, low delay, etc., and is suitable for being applied to a fixed-speed link. At the same time, since such devices do not have an auto-negotiation process before normal communication, they are compatible. Doing better in terms of sex and stability.

http://www.ptlcable.net